Former Members

Former Team-Members
Name Period of stay Left for PhD topic
Arno Römmeler 2015 - 2019   Air coupled ultrasonic defect detection in thin walled polymer specimens with Lamb waves
Jingming Cao 2018 - 2019  ,China  
Chiara Cignarella 2019    
Dr. Lorenzo Valzania 2015 - 2019 LKB, Paris FR Coherent lensless imaging techniques using terahertz radiation
Dr, Huan Ma 2017-2019 Bruker, China  
Valentin Matton 2018    
Dr. Maria el Abbassi 2017 - 2018 Tu Delft, NL Graphene molecular junctions
Dr. Sahana Sarkar 2017 - 2018 ASML, Veldhoven NL  
Dr. Masoud Baghernejad 2016 - 2018 Max Planck, Mainz DE  
Dr. Kishan Thodkar  2017 - 2018 BioMed X Innovation Center, Heidelberg DE Chemical vapor deposited graphene for quantum Hall resistance standards
Dr. Christina Pecnik 2015 - 2018 IMT, Greifensee  
Dr. Anton Vladyka  2016 - 2017 University of Birmingham Detailed analysis of single molecular junctions for novel computing architectures
Dr. Yu Liu 2013 - 2017 ETH, Zürich Improve industrial cone-beam computed tomography by integrating prior information
Dr. Carina Stritt  2013 - 2017 Siemens Schweiz, Wallisellen Assessment and correction of image degradation in MeV Cone Beam Computed Tomography
Dr. Pascal Butti 2011 - 2017 Mettler-Toledo, Nänikon Graphene three-terminal nanojunction rectifiers
Dr. Evelyn Stilp 2015 - 2016 Empa, Lab 501, Dübendorf  
Francesco Pagani 2015 - 2016 Empa, Lab 501, Dübendorf  
Dr. Eduardo Cuervo Reyes 2014 - 2016 Empa, Lab 501, Dübendorf  
Dr. Donat Adams 2012 - 2016 University of Bern  
Dr. Christian Scheller 2014 - 2015 University of Basel  
Samuel Gloor 2010 - 2015 Technologielabor EAO, Olten  
Dr. Ivan Jerjen 2008 - 2015 ETHZ/PSI, Villigen  
Dr. Caroline Andersson 2011 - 2014 ABB, Baden-Dättwil  
Dr. Philipp Schütz 2010 - 2014 Hochschule, Luzern  
Dr. Eugen Zgraggen 2010 - 2014 McKinsey & Company, Zürich Fabrication and system integration of single-mode polymer optical waveguides
Dr. Olivier Scholder 2009 - 2014 Lund University, Sweden Fabrication, Simulation and Characterization of Tunable Plasmonic Nano Antennas.
Dr. Thomas Lüthi 200x - 2014 Empa, Lab 499, Dübendorf  
Alex Flisch 200x - 2014 Empa, Lab 499, Dübendorf  
Jürgen Hofmann 200x - 2014 Empa, Lab 499, Dübendorf  
Dr. Mathieu Plamondon 2013 - 2014 Empa, Lab 499, Dübendorf  
Marco Graf 2010 - 2013 --  
Dr. Konstantins Jefimovs 2007 - 2013 PSI, Villigen  
Dr. Valeria Lotito 2008 - 2012 CVL, ETH, Zürich Novel probes for scanning near-field optical microscopy
Dr. Sergio Sanabria 2008 - 2012 LBB, ETH, Zürich Air-coupled ultrasound propagation and novel non-destructive bonding quality assessment of timber composites
Dr. Mara Feligiotti 2008 - 2012 --  
Dr. Veronica Berdinas 2007 - 2012 ABB, Zürich  
Dr. Daniel Iwaniuk 2007 - 2011 Swissoptic, Heerbrugg Application of adaptive optics to focusing and imaging
Dr. René Moser 2006 - 2010 swissQuant, Zürich Motion estimation from tomographic projections
Dr. Felix Gattiker 2005 - 2009 Proceq SA, Schwerzenbach Novel ultrasound read-out for a wireless implantable passive strain sensor
Dr. Victor Callegari 2005 - 2009 AWK, Zürich Fabrication of photonic elements by focused ion beam (FIB)

 

Retired Team-Members
Name Retired
Willy Knecht 2019
Beatrice Spörri 2019
Dr. Jürg Neuenschwander 2018
Dr. Urs Sennhauser 2016
Peter Anderegg 2016
Dr. Peter Wyss 2010
Stephan Meier 2009
Apprentices
Name Period of stay
Omar Vögele 2015 - (2019)
Robin Bucher 2015 - (2019)
Mika Pfister 2014 - 2018
Simon Nocco 2013 - 2017
David Sommer 2013 - 2017
Aurelian Emmenegger 2012 - 2016
Manuel Roth 2012 - 2016
Andreas Freese 2011 - 2015
Simon Holdener 2011 - 2015
Nadja Rutz 2010 - 2014
Adrian Keller 2010 - 2014
Tino Loop 2009 - 2013
Carmen Schneider 2009 - 2013
Jonas Vergest 2008 - 2012
Pascal Keller 2008 - 2012
Academic guests, Master/IAEST-Students
Name Year
Anna Nyáry 2019
Prof. J. Liao 2018
Prof. A. Shengelaya 2018
Silvan Käser 2018
Mathias Grotevent 2015
Gokul Nayar 2014
Emmanuel Garuz Leon 2012 - 2013
Annick Sipp Etter 2013
Jan Ernest 2013