Transport at Nanoscale Interfaces

Team

Our Team


 
Last Name
Calame
Michel Calame
First Name
Michel
Professional expertise
Abteilungsleiter und Gruppenleiter
Personal web site

 
Last Name
Aeppli
Daniel Aeppli
First Name
Daniel
Professional expertise
Batterien (Ausfallmechanismen, Elektrische Charakterisierung, Lebensdauer- und Sicherheitstests, etc.), Chemie (Präparation und Analytik)
Add. Information
Qualitätssicherungsbeauftragter (QSB) und Sicherheitskoordinator (SIKO) ZEZ

 
Last Name
Aeschbach-Jones
Natalie Aeschbach-Jones
First Name
Natalie
Phone

 
Last Name
Alff
Andreas Alff
First Name
Andreas
Phone

 
Last Name
Bachmann
Dominik Bachmann
First Name
Dominik
Professional expertise
Circuit design, general electronics, low noise electronics, high frequency electronics, digital electronics, Arduino and low level microprocessors, CPLD/VHDL, electrical characterisation, apprentices teaching (SVEB I)

 
Last Name
Beretta
Davide Beretta
First Name
Davide
Phone

 
Last Name
Bergaglio
Talia Bergaglio
First Name
Talia
Phone

 
Last Name
Braun
Oliver Braun
First Name
Oliver
Phone

 
Last Name
Brönnimann
Rolf Brönnimann
First Name
Rolf
Phone

 
Last Name
Bucher
Robin Bucher
First Name
Robin
Phone

 
Last Name
Caceres
Luis Caceres
First Name
Luis
Phone

 
Last Name
Cattarin
Enzo Cattarin
First Name
Enzo
Phone

 
Last Name
Csontos
Miklos Csontos
First Name
Miklos
Phone

 
Last Name
Eppenberger
Silvia Eppenberger
First Name
Silvia
Professional expertise
Assistant

 
Last Name
Flasby
Alexander Flasby
First Name
Alexander
Phone

 
Last Name
Furrer
Roman Furrer
First Name
Roman
Professional expertise
CVD Graphene, Infrared (Temperature, active + passive Thermography), Ultrasonics, uCT, Failure analysis on electronic devices, Partial discharge measurements

 
Last Name
Gagnidze
Tornike Gagnidze
First Name
Tornike
Phone

 
Last Name
Gnannt
Sofie Gnannt
First Name
Sofie
Phone

 
Last Name
Graf
Jil Graf
First Name
Jil
Add. Information
Auszubildende Physiklaborantin

 
Last Name
Grossmann
Günter Grossmann
First Name
Günter
Professional expertise
Reliability of lead free solder; Production with lead free solder; Micro joining technologies; Environmental testing; Failure analysis on electronic devices; Degradation of electronic components

 
Last Name
Grotevent
Matthias Grotevent
First Name
Matthias
Professional expertise
Graphene-Quantum Dot Hybrid Photodetectors, lithography, cleanroom processing, quantum dot synthesis

 
Last Name
Gubicza
Agnes Gubicza
First Name
Agnes
Phone

 
Last Name
Hack
Erwin Hack
First Name
Erwin
Professional expertise
THz holography, Speckle Pattern Interferometry (DSPI), Ellipsometry, NDE, Thermography, Measurement uncertainty (GUM)
Personal web site

 
Last Name
Held
Marcel Held
First Name
Marcel
Phone

 
Last Name
Jacob
Peter Jacob
First Name
Peter
Phone

 
Last Name
Jimenez-Olalla
Nadia Jimenez-Olalla
First Name
Nadia
Phone

 
Last Name
Kara
Gökhan Kara
First Name
Gökhan
Phone

 
Last Name
Kretschmer
Sebastian Kretschmer
First Name
Sebastian
Phone

 
Last Name
Kunz
Albert Kunz
First Name
Albert
Phone

 
Last Name
Kupferschmid
André Kupferschmid
First Name
André
Professional expertise
Laboratory Automation, (Fast) Data Acquisition, Data Processing, Embedded Systems, LabVIEW, C/C++, FPGA/VHDL, SoC (Zynq)

 
Last Name
La Mattina
Fabio La Mattina
First Name
Fabio
Phone

 
Last Name
Lüder
Lars Lüder
First Name
Lars
Professional expertise
Nano-Science

 
Last Name
Matviykiv
Sofiya Matviykiv
First Name
Sofiya
Phone

 
Last Name
Mavrona
Eleni Mavrona
First Name
Eleni
Phone

 
Last Name
Mermoud
Yves Mermoud
First Name
Yves
Phone

 
Last Name
Muff
Rico Muff
First Name
Rico
Phone

 
Last Name
Nicoletti
Giovanni Nicoletti
First Name
Giovanni
Phone

 
Last Name
Nirmalraj
Peter Nirmalraj
First Name
Peter
Professional expertise
Molecular surface science, biophysics, scanning probe microscopy and spectroscopy, electrical transport at nanoscale.
Personal web site

 
Last Name
Oswald
Jacopo Oswald
First Name
Jacopo
Phone

 
Last Name
Overbeck
Jan Overbeck
First Name
Jan
Professional expertise
Raman spectroscopy, nanofabrication, quantum transport
Personal web site

 
Last Name
Perrin
Mickael Lucien Perrin
First Name
Mickael Lucien
Professional expertise
Single-molecule electronics, charge-transport measurements, nanofabrication, density functional theory

 
Last Name
Schmuck
Oliver Schmuck
First Name
Oliver
Phone

 
Last Name
Shorubalko
Ivan Shorubalko
First Name
Ivan
Add. Information
Micro- and nanostructures; Nanoelectronics and nano-optics; Nanodevices; Low-dimensional materials, Graphene

 
Last Name
Sommer
Claudio Sommer
First Name
Claudio
Phone

 
Last Name
Stiefel
Michael Stiefel
First Name
Michael
Professional expertise
Electron and ion microscopy (SEM,TEM,FIB) and related analytical techniques (EDX,EBIC,CL, etc.), coordination of FIB - activities, TEM sample preparation, optical failure localization (IR,EMMI/OBIRCH), failure analysis of electronic components and systems,

 
Last Name
Suter
Jason Suter
First Name
Jason
Phone

 
Last Name
Synhaivska
Olena Synhaivska
First Name
Olena
Phone

 
Last Name
Valzania
Lorenzo Valzania
First Name
Lorenzo
Professional expertise
THz imaging and spectroscopy; Coherent imaging techniques
Personal web site

 
Last Name
Vogt
Dylan Vogt
First Name
Dylan
Phone

 
Last Name
Vögele
Omar Vögele
First Name
Omar
Phone

 
Last Name
Widmann
Janic Widmann
First Name
Janic
Phone

 
Last Name
Wipf
Mathias Wipf
First Name
Mathias
Phone

 
Last Name
Zhang
Jian Zhang
First Name
Jian
Phone

 
Last Name
Zolliker
Peter Zolliker
First Name
Peter
Professional expertise
Terahertz imaging and spectroscopy, HDR imaging, image analysis, image quality, color science, psychometric scaling.
Add. Information
Deputy head of laboratory, group leader
Personal web site

 
Last Name
Zwyssig
Dominic Zwyssig
First Name
Dominic
Phone