Transport at Nanoscale Interfaces

Team

Our Team


 
Last Name
Calame
Michel Calame
First Name
Michel
Professional expertise
Abteilungsleiter und Gruppenleiter
Personal web site

 
Last Name
Aeppli
Daniel Aeppli
First Name
Daniel
Professional expertise
Batteries, Electrochemistry, Thermometry, X-ray and CT.
Add. Information
In charge of: Lab Chemical Safety and Accreditation STS 0059.

 
Last Name
Aeschbach-Jones
Natalie Aeschbach-Jones
First Name
Natalie
Phone

 
Last Name
Bachmann
Dominik Bachmann
First Name
Dominik
Professional expertise
Analog electronics, Circuit design, PCB design, general electronics, low noise electronics, high frequency electronics, Spice simulations, digital electronics, Low level microprocessors, electrical device characterisation, Physiklaboranten apprentices teaching (Berufsbildner/SVEB I)

 
Last Name
Banda
Hazir Banda
First Name
Hazir
Phone

 
Last Name
Benedetti
Ronny Benedetti
First Name
Ronny
Phone

 
Last Name
Bergaglio
Talia Bergaglio
First Name
Talia
Phone

 
Last Name
Brönnimann
Rolf Brönnimann
First Name
Rolf
Phone

 
Last Name
Bucher
Robin Bucher
First Name
Robin
Phone

 
Last Name
Burnham
Nancy Burnham
First Name
Nancy
Phone

 
Last Name
Curreli
Nicola Curreli
First Name
Nicola
Phone

 
Last Name
Dimitrievska
Mirjana Dimitrievska
First Name
Mirjana
Professional expertise
Raman spectroscopy. photoluminesence spectroscopy, neutron spectroscopy
Personal web site

 
Last Name
El Abbassi
Maria El Abbassi
First Name
Maria
Phone

 
Last Name
Fankhauser
Laura Fankhauser
First Name
Laura
Phone

 
Last Name
Ferraresi
Lorenzo Ferraresi
First Name
Lorenzo
Phone

 
Last Name
Furrer
Roman Furrer
First Name
Roman
Professional expertise
CVD Graphene, Infrared (Temperature, active + passive Thermography), Ultrasonics, uCT, Failure analysis on electronic devices, Partial discharge measurements
Add. Information
Mitglied Fachkommision TT ZGSP

 
Last Name
Gartmann
Jonas Gartmann
First Name
Jonas
Professional expertise
Hardware design of embedded systems, programming microcontrollers (mainly ARM Cortex), wireless protocols (BLE, ANT, LoRa, ...), sensor integration and interfacing, MATLAB, Python, wire bonding, fiber laser applications, medical devices, device approval (Notified Body), startups

 
Last Name
Ghawri
Bhaskar Ghawri
First Name
Bhaskar
Phone

 
Last Name
Hack
Erwin Hack
First Name
Erwin
Professional expertise
THz holography, Speckle Pattern Interferometry (DSPI), Ellipsometry, NDE, Thermography, Measurement uncertainty (GUM)
Personal web site

 
Last Name
Hari
Benedikt Hari
First Name
Benedikt
Phone

 
Last Name
Held
Marcel Held
First Name
Marcel
Phone

 
Last Name
Henry
Lily Henry
First Name
Lily
Phone

 
Last Name
Huang
Wenhao Huang
First Name
Wenhao
Professional expertise
Charge hydrodynamic effect, h-BN encapsulated graphene FET, Graphene nanoribbons, quantum transport, thermoelectricity, mechanical exfoliation.
Add. Information
Doktorand
Personal web site

 
Last Name
Kara
Gökhan Kara
First Name
Gökhan
Phone

 
Last Name
Kessler
Samuel Kessler
First Name
Samuel
Phone

 
Last Name
Kulmala
Tero Kulmala
First Name
Tero
Professional expertise
Nanofabrication, Electronics reliability and failure analysis

 
Last Name
Kummer
Nico Kummer
First Name
Nico
Phone

 
Last Name
Kupferschmid
André Kupferschmid
First Name
André
Professional expertise
Laboratory Automation: (Fast) Data Acquisition, Data Processing, LabVIEW; Embedded Systems: SoC (Zynq), FPGA/VHDL, C/C++, Python, Bluetooth/BLE; Mobile Apps (Android): Flutter/Dart, Kotlin

 
Last Name
La Mattina
Fabio La Mattina
First Name
Fabio
Phone

 
Last Name
Labordet Alvarez
Angel Victor Labordet Alvarez
First Name
Angel Victor
Phone

 
Last Name
Lendway
Peter Lendway
First Name
Peter
Phone

 
Last Name
Lohde
Sebastian Lohde
First Name
Sebastian
Professional expertise
Failure analysis on electronic devices Expert for Focused Ion Beam, Scanning Electron Microsope, EMMI/OBIRCH, Metallography

 
Last Name
Maini
Lucrezia Maini
First Name
Lucrezia
Phone

 
Last Name
Mavrona
Eleni Mavrona
First Name
Eleni
Professional expertise
THz-Time Domain Spectroscopy (THz-TDS), 3D printing, cleanroom fabrication, THz scattering-type scanning near-field optical microscopy, THz imaging, Comsol simulations

 
Last Name
Mermoud
Yves Mermoud
First Name
Yves
Phone

 
Last Name
Merz
Yannick Merz
First Name
Yannick
Phone

 
Last Name
Moschettini
Andrea Moschettini
First Name
Andrea
Phone

 
Last Name
Muff
Rico Muff
First Name
Rico
Phone

 
Last Name
Müller
Silvio Müller
First Name
Silvio
Phone

 
Last Name
Nirmalraj
Peter Nirmalraj
First Name
Peter
Professional expertise
Molecular surface science, biophysics, scanning probe microscopy and spectroscopy, electrical transport at nanoscale.
Personal web site

 
Last Name
Paniz
Alessandro Paniz
First Name
Alessandro
Phone

 
Last Name
Paul
Tathagata Paul
First Name
Tathagata
Phone

 
Last Name
Perrin
Mickael Lucien Perrin
First Name
Mickael Lucien
Professional expertise
Thermo-electric measurements, nanofabrication, carbon-based electronics, graphene nanoribbons, energy conversion, density functional theory, machine learning, finite-element calculations. Assistant Professor D-ITET ETH Zurich

 
Last Name
Ramdane
Warda Ramdane
First Name
Warda
Phone

 
Last Name
Schweighofer
Elias Schweighofer
First Name
Elias
Phone

 
Last Name
Sebait
Riya Sebait
First Name
Riya
Personal web site

 
Last Name
Shorubalko
Ivan Shorubalko
First Name
Ivan
Add. Information
Micro- and nanostructures; Nanoelectronics and nano-optics; Nanodevices; Low-dimensional materials, Graphene

 
Last Name
Strüby
Yanis Strüby
First Name
Yanis
Phone

 
Last Name
Van Veen
Frederik Van Veen
First Name
Frederik
Phone

 
Last Name
Wipf
Mathias Wipf
First Name
Mathias
Phone

 
Last Name
Wu
Erfu Wu
First Name
Erfu
Phone

 
Last Name
Zhang
Jian Zhang
First Name
Jian
Phone