Members of the Advanced Fibers Lab



 
 
Last Name
Heuberger
Manfred Heuberger
First Name
Manfred
Professional expertise
Co-Departementsleiter "Materials Meet Life", Abteilungsleiter Empa, Tit. Prof. ETHZ; Fibers, Polymers, Plasma, Surfaces, Fluid-Solid Interfaces; eSFA*

 
Last Name
Alfayez
Fayez Abdullah S Alfayez
First Name
Fayez Abdullah S
Professional expertise
Redox reaction, extrusion, 3D printing; TGA, XPS, SEM, GCMS,DLS

 
Last Name
Amberg
Martin Amberg
First Name
Martin
Professional expertise
PVD, CVD, Ausbildung Physiklaboranten, Messtechnik, Dünnschichttechnik

 
Last Name
Amirmokri
Behrad Amirmokri
First Name
Behrad
Phone

 
Last Name
Carrillo Enriquez
Nancy Carolina Carrillo Enriquez
First Name
Nancy Carolina
Phone

 
Last Name
Chen
Jiuke Chen
First Name
Jiuke
Professional expertise
Polymer recycling, polymer rheology, molecular simulations LAMMPS, GROMACS, Materials Studio

 
Last Name
De Navascués
Paula De Navascués
First Name
Paula
Professional expertise
Plasma coatings, Polymers, plasma-chemistry, surface analytics, atmospheric-pressure plasma; Optical Emission Spectroscopy (OES), SEM, FTIR, Contact Angle, profilometry

 
Last Name
Dul
Sithiprumnea Dul
First Name
Sithiprumnea
Professional expertise
Polymer processing, Polymer analytics, Composites; Thermo Single screw extruder*, Thermo Kneader*, Xplore Microcompounder*, Collin Minicompounder*, Hot-press*, FDM 3D printing*, Rheometer, Optical microscopy, SEM

 
Last Name
Gaan
Sabyasachi Gaan
First Name
Sabyasachi
Professional expertise
Gruppenleiter, Additives and Chemistry; Organic Chemistry, polymers, fibers, phosphorus chemistry, recycling, flame retardants

 
Last Name
Gora
Michal Gora
First Name
Michal
Professional expertise
nano-porous materials, surface forces, interfaces, confined fluids; eSFA, AFM, SEM, FTIR, profilometer

 
Last Name
Hanselmann
Barbara Hanselmann
First Name
Barbara
Professional expertise
Vakuumtechnik, PVD, CVD; Profilometer, Kontaktwinkel, REM

 
Last Name
Hegemann
Dirk Hegemann
First Name
Dirk
Professional expertise
Gruppenleiter Plasma & Coating; Plasma processing (deposition, etching, sputtering, vacuum evaporation, cleaning, grafting; reactor construction and transfer)

 
Last Name
Hervieu
Cédric Hervieu
First Name
Cédric
Phone

 
Last Name
Hilber
Markus Hilber
First Name
Markus
Professional expertise
Textile Prüfungen, Maschinen-Entwicklung, Textiltechnologie, Maschinenbau, Weben, Stricken, Spinnerei, Mikroskopie IT Support; Stadimat, Zwick, Emspiera, Lasercut, 3D Drucken , Portalmräsmaschine , alle Wickler, CAD etc.

 
Last Name
Hufenus
Rudolf Hufenus
First Name
Rudolf
Professional expertise
Gruppenleiter Polymer Processing; Fibers, Polymers, Melt-spinning, Polymer processing

 
Last Name
Höhener
Marion Höhener
First Name
Marion
Add. Information
Aushilfe Physiklaborantin

 
Last Name
Ismaili
Uresa Ismaili
First Name
Uresa
Phone

 
Last Name
Jin
Wenjie Jin
First Name
Wenjie
Phone

 
Last Name
Jovic
Milijana Jovic
First Name
Milijana
Professional expertise
Laborleiterin Synthese, Standortleitung Betriebssanität; org. Synthesis, Fire Testing; Microscale Combustion Calorimeter*, Cone Calorimeter*-FT-IR*, LumiSizer*, FAR*, UL94*, LOI*, VKZ*, synthWAVE*

 
Last Name
Jungnickel
Brigitte Jungnickel
First Name
Brigitte
Professional expertise
Assistant Lab 402

 
Last Name
Kalemi
Flaela Kalemi
First Name
Flaela
Phone

 
Last Name
Kühne
Jann-David Kühne
First Name
Jann-David
Phone

 
Last Name
Lehner
Sandro Lehner
First Name
Sandro
Professional expertise
Laborleiter Analytik; Analytics; ICP-OES*, UPLC-MS*, TGA*, DSC*, GPC*, FT-IR*, GC-MS*, DIP-MS*, titration*, NMR*

 
Last Name
Mejal
Melissa Mejal
First Name
Melissa
Phone

 
Last Name
Muller
Hermance Muller
First Name
Hermance
Phone

 
Last Name
Perret
Edith Perret
First Name
Edith
Professional expertise
Polymer processing, Polymer analytics, X-ray analytics, Raman spectroscopy, IR spectroscopy etc.; Confocal Raman spectroscopy*, XRD*, SAXS/WAXD*, FTIR, DSC, tensile testing

 
Last Name
Roncucci
Daniele Roncucci
First Name
Daniele
Professional expertise
Organic and asymmetric Synthesis, Organocatalysis, Ring-opening polymerization, Organometallics, Organophosphorus chemistry; NMR(ETH)*, GC-MS, GPC

 
Last Name
Rupper
Patrick Rupper
First Name
Patrick
Professional expertise
Senior Scientist; surface analytics, surface functionalization, polymers, plasma, external analytical services (Solution Services); XPS*, SEM*, optical microscopy*, confocal Raman microscopy*, AFM*, FTIR

 
Last Name
Schütz
Urs Schütz
First Name
Urs
Professional expertise
Techn. Mitarbeiter; Niederdruck-Plasma, Vakuum-Beschichtungsverfahren, Vakuumtechnik, Oberflächenanalytik; WCA, profilometry, zeta potential, AFM, FTIR

 
Last Name
Sekar
Arvindh Sekar
First Name
Arvindh
Professional expertise
Synthetic Organic Chemistry, Polymer Chemistry, Energy and Materials Science; NMR, UPLC-MS, TGA, DSC, Microscale Combustion Calorimeter/PCFC, synthWAVE (Microwave reactor)

 
Last Name
Snoeckx
Ramses Snoeckx
First Name
Ramses
Phone

 
Last Name
Southam
Astrid Southam
First Name
Astrid
Phone

 
Last Name
Wu Klingler
Wenyu Wu Klingler
First Name
Wenyu
Professional expertise
Catalytical depolymerization, recycling, catalyst deign, functional molecule synthesis, material sythesis and functionalization; NMR, UPLC-MS, FTIR, TGA, UV-Vis

 
Last Name
Wu
Ruikai Wu
First Name
Ruikai
Professional expertise
late-transition catalysts, olefin polymerization, functional polymer synthesis and characterization; NMR, E.A,DSC, GPC, XPS

 
Last Name
Wüst
Benno Wüst
First Name
Benno
Professional expertise
Fachspezialist Polymer; Polymerverarbeitung , Polymerfaserspinnen, Extrudieren , Compoundieren, Pressen, Polymermahlen; Bikospinnanlage,Thermo Extruder, Thermo Kneter, Collin Minicompounder, Heisspresse, MFR